Expatriate Dependents Can Now Work in Saudi Arabia

Update: 30-Oct-2014 10:55 am
In a recent statement to Arab News, undersecretary for Labor policies at the Labor Ministry said

expatriate women teachers on dependent visa (house wife iqama) can work at private schools without transferring their sponsorship to the school, This decision has been taken to tackle shortage of female teachers at private schools. Instead of issuing new teacher’s visas and source them from abroad Ministry decided to take advantage of locally available skilled female teachers. This will require a formal approval from the MoE (Ministry of Education) for each individual candidate.


Expat Dependents Can Now Work without transferring their Sponsorship

Expatriate Dependents can now work in Saudi Arabia at private organizations or International Schools without transferring their sponsorship to their employers, Saudi Gazette newspaper has reported. This decision by Ministry of Labor will allow local community schools or private schools to hire wives or daughters of expatriate workers who are already living in Saudi Arabia but unable to work due to their iqama status, which previously not allow them to work.

This will reduce amount of foreign manpower required for local education system and help utilize existing manpower which is available here in the form of expatriate dependents.
Expatriate dependents which are previously living in Saudi Arabia but unable to take part in development of country can now easily join hands with locals and can utilize their education and talent to bring prosperity in education sector of Saudi Arabia.

I am emphasizing more on education because this sector lacks qualified staff and private schools are already taking benefit of expatriate dependents but in an illegal way (because govt does not allow dependents to work). However current move on MOL will bring a good change in local education system and it will make more and more qualified people available for hiring in schools and other organizations.

Dependents have to register with Ministry’s Ajeer Service which will be monitored by MoE (Ministry of Education)

Schools in Saudi Arabia were always having problems in recruitment of female teachers because their guardians aren’t ready for transferring their sponsorship to schools. Now under monitoring of MoE female teachers can easily work in schools without need to transfer sponsorship (iqama) to school and schools will be responsible for their medical insurance.

As per Saudi Labor Law, daily working hours cannot exceed 8 hours so the same will be effective for female teachers. Additionally female teachers are entitled to 21 days paid annual leave.

There are further benefits for pregnant working females. They can have a maximum of 10 weeks maternity leave. They have a right to get 1 hour break for breast-feeding their children. Furthermore employer cannot fire a female during maternity leave and the employer will be responsible for all medical expenses for the pregnant female teachers. These are some great benefits female teachers will get, Thanks to Saudi Arabian Govt.

If you are not familiar with how to get your family in Saudi Arabia, read this post.

GETTING FAMILY VISA IN SAUDI ARABIA

Shifting Sponsorship from one city to another in Saudi Arabia

Saudi Sponsor

Question 1

I just renewed (22 days before) & transferred my Iqama sponsorship from a Saudi individual sponsor in Al Ahsa, Dammam to Riyadh Capital based in Riyadh. My Iqama shows issue place to be Dammam, I am seeing this as trouble as i have to go Dammam ministries for any work, for example: family visit visa, permanent family (wife) visa. What might be the best solution to change this from location from Dammam to Riyadh.

Question 2

My Iqama profession is ‘Marketing Specialist’ “Ekthe sasi tasweek” “اختصاصي تسويق” which i changed 1 week before, Can i apply family visa with this profession? What are my chances, i got my my UK MBA Degree attested, translated, and marriage certificate attested & translated. Thank you.

Answer to Question 1

Once your Iqama is expired and then renewed, it will automatically change its place of issue to Riyadh (as per your new sponsor’s business is registered in Riyadh city). Alternatively you may request for a new copy of Iqama card, just to change its “place of issue” or “issuing place”. This will cost you around 100 SR. But it will not change the date of expiry or anything else. Also if you have changed your profession successfully, the new profession will be printed also on new Iqama. Ask your sponsor’s legal advisory to help you getting it.

Answer to Question 2

Yes this profession is eligible for Family Visa and Visit Visa. Having your attested educational certificates with you is a plus point and it will help you to get a visa easily.

For any more questions, drop a comment in the comment box below.

How to Get your Degree Attested from your Home Country

Attesting Documents from Saudi Embassy in your home country
Degree / Diploma Attested

To change your Profession in your Saudi Work Permit or Iqama, you must have a valid University degree or a 3 years technical diploma which is attested by Saudi Consulate in your home country and Ministry of Foreign Affairs in your home country. To attest your degree you must have gone through the following process. This is a Prerequisite to Changing Profession in Saudi Arabia.

1. Request a Letter from your Company; to Saudi Consulate for Attesting your Degree / Diploma.

If you are already present in Saudi Arabia, You need a letter from your Company/Sponsor to Saudi Consulate in your home country. The Letter should state that you are having an Iqama and working in Saudi Arabia and company has no objection if Saudi Embassy will attest your degree, then attest this letter from chamber of commerce in Saudi Arabia. Soon I will post a snapshot of this letter.

However if you are not present in Saudi Arabia or you didn’t reach Saudi Arabia yet, request such a letter from your employer via email or telephone and ask them to send original copy of the letter via Postal Service.

2. What else is required to Get your Degree / Diploma Attested

Once you received such a letter, gather below documents in one file.

  1. Letter from your Employer to Saudi Consulate (Explained Above)
  2. Copy of your Iqama
  3. Copy of your passport.
  4. Original Degree or Diploma
Now move to step 3. The next steps should be done in your home country.

3. Prerequisites of Getting your Degree / Diploma Attested from Saudi Consulate in your Home Country

Before submitting it for attestation from Saudi Embassy / Consulate get your degree attested by yourself from following offices.

  • Higher Education Commission of your home country
  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs in your home country

Once degree/diploma is get attested from above, Move to step 4

4. Finally Submit to Saudi Consulate for Attestation

Contact any recruiting agency, travel agency or agent who is specialized for dealing with Consulate of Saudi Arabia in your home country. Almost all the agents who arrange Umrah Visas can help you in attesting your documents. Make sure to attest degree from following.

  • Saudi Culture Center in home country
  • Saudi Consulate in home country

In Pakistan all these offices are located in Islamabad. Please note that you can’t go to embassy yourself for this work, you should find an agent who is approved by Saudi Consulate to do this. This is the website of one of the agents doing this.

http://www.skylinkservices.org/

Getting Family Visa in Saudi Arabia

How to Get Family Visa in Saudi Arabia - A Step by Step Guide fo

Everyone among expatriates who are working in Saudi Arabia and living without their families, is interested in having family visa for Saudi Arabia. Because it is not easy to survive in a location where you don’t have your relatives, friends, language mates etc.

Being an expatriate I have gone through this process so I would like to share the process of getting family visa so others can benefit.

Below are prerequisites  and procedures which are required to obtain a Family Visa in Saudi Arabia. This process is divided many steps to make it clear and understandable. Before thinking or proceeding in to this you must be aware that you are required to have a Valid Saudi Iqama, a Suitable Technical Profession that is eligible for applying a family visa as per Saudi Arabian labor laws. If you are not sure your profession is suitable for a family visa you may ask your company’s HR department, legal advisory or corporate representative.

.First Applying for the visa (being in Saudi Arabia) and Second is Applying for Visa Stamping from your Home Country.

Applying for Family Visa Pre-Requisites

Please gather these documents.

  1. Copy of Your iqama.
  2. Copy of Your passport which includes information page, Visa page, Airport Entry Stamp page.
  3. Original Marriage certificate that is attested by Saudi Consulate in your home country and Ministry of Foreign Affairs in your home country.
  4. Arabic Translation of Marriage Certificate from an approved Translation center located in Saudi Arabia.
  5. Graduation Degree or 3 Years Technical Diploma with attestation from Saudi Consulate in your home country and Ministry of Foreign Affairs in your home country.
  6. Arabic Translation of Degree from an approved Translation center located in Saudi Arabia.

Procedure for applying Family Visa

  • Get a Letter from your employer which is describing your Profession and salary.
  • Get a Visa Application form from HR Department of your company or nearest Istikdam Office or download it from Pro Saudi Blog, Fill the form in Arabic. Normally the Legal Advisor of your company should do this sort of stuff. (Get this form filled by any Arabic literate person).
  • The Family Visa application form should be stamped/signed by your sponsor(kafeel,company) and you.
  • Get these documents ( pre-requisites + Letter + Visa Application Form) and bind them in one file.
  • Visit Nearest Istikdam office in your city and apply for the visa. Further information can be gathered from the office itself.
  • Istikdam office clerk will issue you a Yellow paper which is actually a Family visa. If Istikdam office didn’t issue in the first appearance, he may give you a later time to come and collect it.
  • After Getting the Yellow paper you can start processing Family Visa from your home country through an agent.
How to get visa stamped in your home country can be discussed in future soon. Keep visiting our blog.

Disclaimer: The author of this blog is not a law professional and does not hold any responsibility of misunderstanding and wrong doing of anyone. The author of the blog has gone through all this process, (1. Documents attestation from Pakistan and Saudi Arabia, 2. Change of Profession, 3. Applying for a family visa, 4. Stamping visa to passport from Saudi Embassy and finally getting family in Saudi Arabia. So the above information should be considered a guide-line or information.

The author is not affiliated with any Recruiting Agency, Travel Agency, General Services Agency, Legal firm or Job Provider. The author will not accept any claim of misguidance, fraud or any other thing of same kind. Saudi Arabian Govt might change the law anytime in future so the best option for you to get family visa is; consult responsible department of your company.