Sample Letter to Saudi Embassy for Degree Attestation

sample letter to saudi embassy from saudi sponsor

If you require Degree attestation in your home country by Saudi Embassy / Consulate, you will be asked for a Letter from your Sponsor – Employer in Saudi Arabia To Saudi Embassy – Consulate in your home country. Normally the contents of this letter are… You are an employee working with the employer and employer has no objection if Saudi Consulate attest your documents. However the letter is written in Arabic language as the official language for communication with Saudi Embassy is Arabic. Also the letter must be attested by Chamber of Commerce in Saudi Arabia to make sure the official signature and stamp is real and not fake.

Mostly expat employee don’t know how to explain their sponsor to issue such a letter for Saudi Embassy and when they request such a letter, even employers don’t have any idea, what the employee is actually looking for.

Upon so many requests, I am presenting a sample letter that an employee can copy and ask his / her sponsor to issue him such a letter. Please note that it is a sample letter and you need to change its contents to match the original content as per your bio-data. For instance the following details.

  • Line 1: Issue No / Serial No (This would be an auto-generated number that a a company keeps for its records, this is not mandatory).
  • Line 2 and 3: Issue Date in Gregorian and Hijri Calendar.
  • Line 5: Location of Embassy – Consulate (City + Country).
  • Line 8: Name of Employee as written on Iqama + Nationality of employee.
  • Line 16: Name of your sponsor / employer + his signature.
  • Ending: Employer / Sponsor’s official stamp (Must be attested by Chamber of Commerce).

Sample Letter to Saudi Embassy issued by Saudi Sponsor employer

Letter from your employer to Saudi Embassy
Letter from your employer to Saudi Embassy

Once you get this letter from your sponsor & get it attested as well, additional requirements are copy of your iqama + copy of your passport. and you can read the full procedure here which I explained earlier. HOW TO GET YOUR DEGREE ATTESTED FROM YOUR HOME COUNTRY

Once you get attested degree you can apply for change of profession or apply for family visa in Saudi Arabia

To Download this letter in Ms Word, please share this post from buttons below and the Link will appear after sharing to any single social network.

[l2g name=”Download Sample Letter in Ms Word Format” id=”347″]

Attesting and Translating Marriage Certificate for Saudi Family Visa

A-O-A Dear, I have 3 questions for permanent family visa.

  1. Do i need to attest marriage certificate from MOFA in saudi arabia?
  2. Where can i find the approved Arabic translation centers in Dammam or Jeddah for degree and marriage certificate.( i already translated it from Pakistan)
  3. Can i go directly to bank and deposit the family visa fees without having bank account.

Hoping to see congenial swift reply.

Marriage Certificate

Regards, Nadir Ilyas

Please find the answers below as per my knowledge.

  1. Yes you need to attest it from Ministry of Foreign Affairs Saudi Arabia (MOFA). It is a mandatory step as I have gone through this. This should be done after completing attestation process from your home country. Attestation of MOFA verifies that the attestation done by Saudi consulate in a foreign country is genuine and original. You can get more guideline about attesting documents from this post. The process is similar to that explained there.
  2. In Jeddah there are so many Authorized Translation centers, but most commonly they are situated at King Fahad Street (60th Street) in the are that lies between Gharnatha St and Prince Muhammad Street. Take a look at the snapshot of Translation Centers. There is translation center in Consulate General of Pakistan in Jeddah as well. Probably it is cheaper as well.
  3. You cannot deposit without having a Bank Account or at least it will be difficult. To do that you may get help from any friend who has a bank account, if some unknown person do it, they may charge you up to 50 SR for this. But before depositing the fee for family visa, first submit your visa file to Istikdam office and decide on their response. If they advise you to submit the fee then go for it.

I hope these answers will help you. For more questions about Saudi Family visa, please submit your questions to the comment box below. Regards, Yasir Imran.